Sacred Heart Health Servs. v. MMIC Ins.
[…] (Doc. 103 at 4337-38).

1. Existence of a Contract

To establish the existence of a contract, a plaintiff must show "(1) [p]arties capable of contracting; (2) [t]heir consent; (3) [a] lawful object; and (4) [s]ufficient cause or consideration." J. Clancy, Inc. v. Khan Comfort, LLC, 955 N.W.2d 382, 389 (S.D. 2021) (citing SDCL 53-1-2). "Contracts may be express or created by implication." Id. The element in dispute here, consideration, need not take the form of mutual promises. Under SDCL 53-6-1, "[a]ny benefit conferred or agreed to be conferred upon the promiser by any other person to which the promiser is not lawfully entitled, or any prejudice suffered or agreed to be suffered by such person, other than such as he is at the time of consent lawfully bound to suffer as an inducement to the promiser, is a good consideration for a promise."

Plaintiffs assert "the consideration for MMIC's promise to pay $2 million toward the settlement was Avera, LCSH and the doctors agreeing to participate in mediation and Avera offering the remainder of its self-insured retention." (Doc. 91 at 3463).