Sachtjen v. Saverin
[…] To support this argument, the defendants attach to their motion and refer to in their memorandum, a contract agreement between EMAC and the plaintiff. The plaintiff asserts that Connecticut statutory and procedural law allow such a declaratory judgment and that the defendants' motion improperly utilizes material outside of the pleadings.

General Statutes § 52-29(a) states: "The Superior Court in any action or proceeding may declare rights and other legal relations on request for such a declaration, whether or not further relief is or could be claimed. The declaration shall have, the force of a final judgment." Subsection (b) provides: "The judges of the Superior Court may make such orders and rules as they may deem necessary or advisable to carry into effect the provisions of this section." See General Statutes § 52-29(b).