Saboev v. The Borden Review LLC
[…] Plaintiff filed his note of issue on January 26, 2023, and the following timely motions were made.

The Court will first address FQE's motion, which seeks an order dismissing the third-party claims and all other claims and cross claims asserted against FQE. FQE argues that all claims against it should be dismissed as the third-party action is barred by Section 11 of the Workers' Compensation Law since FQE was plaintiffs employer and FQE had no contractual obligation to defend and or indemnify any party for plaintiffs injuries. Workers' Compensation Law § 11 prohibits common law indemnity or contribution claims against a plaintiffs employer unless the plaintiff sustained a grave injury. This section provides in pertinent part as follows:

An employer shall not be liable for contribution or indemnity to any third person based upon liability for injuries sustained by an employee acting within the scope of his or her employment for such employer unless such third person proves through competent medical evidence that such employee has sustained a "grave injury" which shall mean only one or more of the following: death, permanent and total loss of use or amputation of an arm, leg, hand