3:20-CV-01552 (VAB)
[…] Id. Mr. Sabir contends that this is incorrect and that he had two years to present his claim. Id.
The case number provided for this second tort claim is T2R6T-NER-2021-05357. Mot. to Suppl. ¶ 16.
While Mr. Sabir is correct that, in general, a tort claim against the United States must be presented in writing to the appropriate federal agency within two years after such claim accrues, 28 U.S.C. § 2401(b), he submitted his claim under 31 U.S.C.§ 3723, which requires that the claim must be presented to the head of the agency within one year after the claim accrues. See 31 U.S.C. § 3723(b) (“A claim under [31 U.S.C.§ 3723] may be allowed only if it is presented to the head of the agency within one year after it accrues.”). As Mr. Sabir submitted his claim beyond this statute of limitations period, his claim is subject to dismissal. See Adeyi v. FC Ft.