March 1, 1995.
[…] N.J.S.A. 54A:5-1 provides in part:
New Jersey gross income shall consist of the following categories of income: . . . b. Net profits from business. The net income from the operation of a business, profession, or other activity, after provisions for all costs and expenses incurred in the conduct thereof, determined either on a cash or accrual basis in accordance with the method of accounting allowed for federal income tax purposes but without deduction of taxes based on income. . . .
k. Distributive share of partnership income.
Under the provisions of N.J.S.A. 54A:5-4, the partnership entity is not itself subject to the Gross Income Tax, however "[T]he income or gain of a member of a partnership . . . [is] subject to the tax [is] imposed upon [each partners'] share, whether or not distributed, of the income or gain received by the partnership . . . for its taxable year. . . ." In this regard the scheme of partnership taxation under the Gross Income Tax is similar to that under Federal law.