Sabine v. State
[…] Vehicle and Traffic Law section 1122 (a) provides:
The following rules shall govern the overtaking and passion of vehicles proceeding in the same direction, subject to those limitations, exceptions and special rules hereinafter stated:
(a) The driver of a vehicle overtaking another vehicle proceeding in the same direction shall pass to the left thereof at a safe distance and shall not again drive to the right side of the roadway until safely clear of the overtaken vehicle.
Vehicle and Traffic Law section 1128 (a) provides:
Whenever any roadway has been divided into two or more clearly marked lanes for traffic, the following rules in addition to all others consistent therewith shall apply:
(a) A vehicle shall be driven as nearly as practicable entirely within a single lane and shall not be moved from such lane until the driver has first ascertained that such movement can be made with safety.

Claimant's Exhibit G, items 6 and 20, and Defendant's Exhibit 2.

Since the police report supports the testimony of Claimant that he was wearing his seat belt, Claimant has established that Defendant's fifth affirmative defense lacks merit.