23-cv-5568 (JSR)
[…] D. Summary Judgment
Proceeding now to the merits, the Court grants summary judgment for Saba on its claims against each of the remaining defendants. Indeed, this result is compelled by the Second Circuit's decision in Nuveen, which held that similar control share resolutions adopted by closed-end mutual funds violate the ICA's requirement “that every share of common stock issued by a regulated fund be ‘voting stock' and ‘have equal voting rights' with other shares.” 88 F.4th at 117 (quoting 15 U.S.C. § 80a-18(i)).
Section 18(i) of the ICA states that, “[e]xcept as provided in subsection (a) of this section, or as otherwise required by law, every share of stock . . . issued by a registered management company . . . shall be a voting stock and have equal voting rights with every other outstanding voting stock.” 15 U.S.C. § 80a-18(i). In turn, the ICA “defines the term ‘voting security' as ‘any security presently entitling the owner or holder thereof to vote for the election of directors of a company.'” Nuveen, 88 F.4th at 117 (quoting 15 U.S.C. § 80a-2(a)(42)).