12-cv-629-wmc
[…] This is not to say that Bang did not attend the Social Security offices at all on October 3, 2001 and May 3, 2007. What it does say is that the ALJ was free to find Bang's self-serving, after-the-fact recall as to the precise nature of his conversation with the SSA employees was at least suspect -- a determination that is strictly limited to the province of the ALJ. See Shramek 226 F.3d at 811; see also 20 C.F.R. § 404.633(d)(2)(iv) (stating that in the context of a misinformation claim, the ALJ will evaluate "the credibility and the validity of your allegations in conjunction with other relevant information"). Tellingly, Bang chose to offer no reply in the face of just such a cogent argument by the Commissioner's brief in support of the ALJ's decision.