2:20-cv-616-JES-MRM
[…] Plaintiff alleges the sex trafficking occurred at the Best Western Hotel “from approximately 2013 and continuing through approximately February of 2016.” (Doc. #1, ¶ 13.) Both defendants argue that because plaintiff did not file her lawsuit until December 2019, her premise liability claim is at least partially time barred. (Doc. #18, p. 22; Doc. #20, p. 18.)
“Under Florida law, the statute of limitations begins to run when the cause of action accrues.” Carnival Corp. v. Rolls-Royce PLC, 2009 WL 3861482, *5 (S.D. Fla. Nov. 17, 2009) (citing § 95.031, Fla. Stat.). “A cause of action accrues when the last element constituting the cause of action occurs.” § 95.031(1), Fla. Stat. “Under the continuing tort doctrine, the cause of action accrues when the tortious conduct ceases.” Effs v. Sony Pictures Home Entm't, Inc., 197 So.3d 1243, 1244 (Fla. 3d DCA 2016) (emphasis and citation omitted).