S-Tronix v. Submedia, LLC
[…] That motion is now before the court.

ANALYSIS

I. Plaintiffs' Entitlement to Award of Attorney Fees and Costs

The TPA contains a provision that:

if litigation is commenced by either party to enforce any provision of this Agreement, or by reason of any breach of this Agreement, the prevailing party shall be entitled to recover reasonable costs and attorneys' fees, both at trial and on appeal.

Under Oregon law, such attorney-fee provisions are enforceable in favor of prevailing parties. See O.R.S. 20.096(1) ("In any action or suit in which a claim is made based on a contract, where such contract specifically provides that attorney fees and costs incurred to enforce the provisions of the contract shall be awarded to one of the parties, the party that prevails on the claim, whether that party is the party specified in the contract or not, shall be entitled to reasonable attorney fees in addition to costs and disbursements"); see also, e.g., Wilkes v. Zurlinden, 328 Or. 626, 631-634 (1999) (contractual fee-shifting provisions are enforceable).

In diversity actions such as this one, entitlement to attorney fees is governed by state law. See Kabatoff v. Safeco Ins. Co., 627 F.2d 207, 210 (9th Cir. 1980).