S. S. v. Ali
[…] Nov. 30, 2021) (dismissing plaintiffs' claim for human trafficking against defendants because the complaint provided “no alleged facts suggesting how it is plausible that [ the defendants] knew or should have known they were participating in an illegal venture of forced labor”).

So, Defendants' motion to dismiss the TVPRA claim is DENIED.

B. Human Trafficking under California Civil Code § 52.5 Claim (Second Cause of Action)

Defendants also move to dismiss Plaintiff's second claim, which alleges violations of California Trafficking Victims Protection Act (“CTVPA”), California Civil Code § 52.5, as to Wahab Falak, Khubaib Falak, Rukshar Ali, Aleena Falak, and Veena Falak. California Civil Code § 52.5 provides “[a] victim of human trafficking, as defined in Section 236.1 of the Penal Code, may bring a civil action” for damages or injunctive relief. Cal. Civ. Code § 52.5. Section 236.1 of the California Penal Code defines a human trafficker as “[a] person who deprives or violates the personal liberty of another with the intent to obtain forced labor or services.” Cal.