11-23-2022
[…] King v. W. T. K, 276 Or.App. 533, 537, 369 P.3d 1181 (2016). We defer to the trial court's implicit and explicit credibility determinations. Habrat v. Milligan, 208 Or.App. 229, 231, 145 P.3d 180 (2006). That is especially true "where credibility based on demeanor is a crucial factor in making an appraisal of the evidence." Jimenez v. Flores, 317 Or.App. 488, 492, 505 P.3d 500, rev den, 369 Or. 855 (2022) (internal quotation marks omitted).
ORS 30.866 authorizes a court to issue a stalking protective order against a person if (1) the person "intentionally, knowingly or recklessly engages in repeated and unwanted contact with the petitioner or a member of the petitioner's immediate family or household thereby alarming or coercing the petitioner," (2) the other person's alarm or coercion was objectively reasonable, and (3) the unwanted contacts caused the other person "reasonable apprehension regarding the personal safety of the petitioner or a member of the petitioner's immediate family or household."