8:22-cv-1010-TPB-JSS
[…] The undersigned further finds that pursuant to the facts alleged in the amended complaint in the Underlying Action and the terms and provisions of the Insurance Policy, the Workers Compensation Exclusion and the Employer's Liability Exclusion preclude Plaintiff from having a duty to defend or indemnify A to Z in the Underlying Action. Thus, the well-pleaded allegations in Plaintiff's Complaint establish that Plaintiff is entitled to relief sought, and default judgment is proper.
The undersigned also finds that Plaintiff has satisfied the requirement of 50 U.S.C. § 3931 for protection of military servicemembers against default judgments, which states that in “any civil action or proceeding . . . the court, before entering judgment for the plaintiff, shall require the plaintiff to file with the court an affidavit . . . stating whether or not the defendant is in military service and showing necessary facts to support the affidavit.” Here, Plaintiff filed an affidavit in support of its motion for clerk's default which averred that McGlaun is not on active duty in the military. (Dkt. 17-2.)
Accordingly, it is RECOMMENDED that: