No. 1:18-cv-00738
[…] See 21 U.S.C. §§ 343(b), (c), (g). 21 U.S.C. § 331 prohibits the receipt and delivery of misbranded food in interstate commerce and sets forth a corresponding penalty of up to one year of imprisonment and a fine of up to $1,000. See id. §§ 331(c), 333(a)(1).
Pursuant to 21 C.F.R. § 101.3(e), "a food shall be deemed to be misbranded if it is an imitation of another food unless its label bears, in type of uniform size and prominence, the word ‘imitation’ and, immediately thereafter, the name of the food imitated." See id. § 101.3(e). 21 C.F.R. § 131.110 defines "milk" and provides that vitamins may be added to milk optionally. See id. § 131.110(a), (b). 21 C.F.R. § 101.62(b) explains the criteria for the use of the term "skim" before "milk." See id. § 101.62(b). This provision addresses a reduction in fat content but does not address a reduction in vitamins. See id. In order for a food to be labeled with a nutrient content claim and a standardized term, "[n]utrients [must] be added to the food to restore nutrient levels so that the product is not nutritionally inferior ... to the standardized food." See id. § 130.10(b). Nutritional inferiority includes "any reduction in the content of an essential nutrient that is present in a measurable amount." See id. § 101.3(e)(4). Vitamins A and D are amongst the FDA's list of essential nutrients. See id. § 101.9(c)(8)(iv). A food product is deemed an imitation "if it is a substitute for and resembles another food but is nutritionally inferior to that food." See id. § 101.3(e)(1). "Milk product," as defined by federal regulation, includes skim milk. See id. § 1240.3(j).
21 C.F.R. § 131.110(a) states as follows:
Milk is the lacteal secretion, practically free from colostrum, obtained by the complete milking of one or more healthy cows.