No. 1:18-cv-00738
[…] See id. § 130.10(b). Nutritional inferiority includes "any reduction in the content of an essential nutrient that is present in a measurable amount." See id. § 101.3(e)(4). Vitamins A and D are amongst the FDA's list of essential nutrients. See id. § 101.9(c)(8)(iv). A food product is deemed an imitation "if it is a substitute for and resembles another food but is nutritionally inferior to that food." See id. § 101.3(e)(1). "Milk product," as defined by federal regulation, includes skim milk. See id. § 1240.3(j).
21 C.F.R. § 131.110(a) states:
Milk is the lacteal secretion, practically free from colostrum, obtained by the complete milking of one or more healthy cows. Milk that is in final package form for beverage use shall have been pasteurized or ultrapasteurized, and shall contain not less than 8 1/4 percent milk solids not fat and not less than 3 1/4 percent milkfat. Milk may have been adjusted by separating part of the milkfat therefrom, or by adding thereto cream, concentrated milk, dry whole milk, skim milk, concentrated skim milk, or nonfat dry milk. Milk may be homogenized.21 C.F.R. § 131.110(a).
II. LEGAL STANDARD
Pursuant to Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 12(b)(1), a court may dismiss a claim for lack of subject-matter jurisdiction. See Fed. R. Civ. P. 12(b)(1).