599-2021
[…] CA § 2-419(b)(ii).
Md. Code Ann., Cts. & Jud. Proc. ("CJ") § 5-417(b) (2020) provides: "A present or former director of a corporation who while a director acts or acted in accordance with the standard of conduct provided in § 2-405.1 of the Corporations and Associations Article has no liability in any action based on an act of the director."
References to Md. Code Ann. Corps. & Ass'ns ("CA") § 2-405.1 are to the statute in effect at the time of the 2015 shareholder vote at issue. The statute subsequently was amended in 2016. The amendment added § 2-405.1(h), which provides:
An act of a director of a corporation relating to or affecting an acquisition or a potential acquisition of control of the corporation or any other transaction or potential transaction involving the corporation may not be subject to a higher duty or greater scrutiny than is applied to any other act of a director.Whether this amendment affects the holding of Shenker is not relevant to this appeal because, it was not enacted until after the proceedings at issue here took place and the issue on appeal concerns the court's conclusion that the transactions were approved by the shareholders after a fully