S H FABRICATING ENG'G v. WAMLEY
[…] Everything the employer/carrier did in this case defeated both of these purposes. They refused to pay the benefits and they were the ones who forced this litigation.

The addition of travel expenses, long distance calls and other costs amounted to a total of $718.74 in taxable costs against employer/carrier. Because of the parties' stipulations pertaining to the taxability of other costs, the only item in dispute before this court concerns the award of travel expenses to reimburse claimant's attorney.

Section 440.34(3), Florida Statutes (1981), provides in relevant part:

If the claimant should prevail in any proceedings before a deputy commissioner or court, there shall be taxed against the employer the reasonable costs of such proceedings, . . . .

Since claimant prevailed in the proceedings before the deputy commissioner, the key question for this court's consideration involves the reasonableness of the costs assessed against employer/carrier.