S. Coast Prop. Servs. v. Caelus Corp.
[…] (See Myers v. Trendwest Resorts, Inc. (2009) 178 Cal.App.4th 735, 746 ["Judicial admissions may be made in a pleading"]; see also Brandwein v. Butler (2013) 218 Cal.App.4th 1485, 1515, fn. 20 [sustaining of demurrer without leave to amend affirmed, in part, based upon judicial admissions established by complaint allegations].) This admission "'forbids the consideration of contrary evidence.'" (Thurman v. Bayshore Transit Management, Inc. (2012) 203 Cal.App.4th 1112, 1155.)

Civil Code section 1691 provides, "Subject to Section 1693, to effect a rescission a party to the contract must, promptly upon discovering the facts which entitle him to rescind if he is free from duress, menace, undue influence or disability and is aware of his right to rescind: [¶] (a) Give notice of rescission to the party as to whom he rescinds; and [¶] (b) Restore to the other party everything of value which he has received from him under the contract or offer to restore the same upon condition that the other party do likewise, unless the latter is unable or positively refuses to do so. [¶] When notice of rescission has not otherwise been given or an offer to restore the benefits received under the contract has not otherwise been made, the service of a pleading in an action or proceeding that seeks relief based on rescission shall be deemed to be such notice or offer or both.

Informed by Caelus's admission, we agree with the trial court's conclusion Caelus failed to carry its initial burden to demonstrate South Coast's repudiation allegation arose from protected activity.