S. City Motors, Inc. v. Auto. Indus. Pension Trust Fund
[…] Id. The court denied the employer's motion for preliminary injunction holding that the employer could not justifiably rely on the specific wording of the plan when it referenced the more restrictive language of the MPPAA for the vesting period and when parties could not modify withdrawal liability under the MPPAA by private agreement. Id. at *7.

Plaintiffs attempt to distinguish EUSA-Allied Acquisition, arguing that the "free look" provision of ERISA section 4210 does not itself define "Employer" and that applying the Trust Agreement of definition would not conflict with any term of section 4210. See ECF No. 18 at 7. However, this argument is unavailing because the subchapter governing withdrawal liability does provide for a definition of employer. See 29 U.S.C. § 1301(b) ("For purposes of this subchapter . . . all employees of trades or businesses (whether or not incorporated) which are under common control shall be treated as employed by a single employer and all such trades and businesses as a single employer.); Robbins v. Pepsi-Cola Metro. Bottling Co., 636 F. Supp. 641, 654 (N.D. Ill. 1986) ("Section 1301(b)(1)'s definition of employer clearly applies to all decisions relating to withdrawals from multiemployer pension plans.