C.A. No. 10A-03-016 WCC.
[…] Katisha D. Fortune, Esquire; Department of Justice, Wilmington, DE, Attorney for Unemployment Insurance Appeal Board.
OPINION
This is an appeal by Donise Ryle ("Appellant") from a decision of the Unemployment Insurance Appeals Board ("Board") affirming the decision of the Appeals Referee finding Appellant disqualified from receiving benefits under 19 Del.C. § 3314(2) because Appellant was discharged from her work for just cause. Upon review of the record in this matter, this Court hereby affirms the decision below.
19 Del. C. § 3314(2) provides that an individual shall be disqualified for benefits:
For the week in which the individual was discharged from the individual's work for just cause in connection with the individual's work and for each week thereafter until the individual has been employed in each of 4 subsequent weeks (whether or not consecutive) and has earned wages in covered employment equal to not less than 4 times the weekly benefit amount.
Facts