CIVIL ACTION NUMBER 15-431-SDD-EWD
[…] During the hearing, counsel for Union Pacific argued that the regulations set forth in 49 C.F.R. § 222.1 et seq. are limited in applicability to only public railroad crossings. The court recognizes that the regulations are written to generally address safety at public railroad crossings. See, 49 C.F.R. § 222.1. However, the court notes that in contrast to 49 C.F.R. § 222.21, which generally controls the manner of sounding the train horn "when such locomotive or lead cab car is approaching a public highway-rail grade crossing," 49 C.F.R. § 222.23 provides that "notwithstanding" the other regulations, an engineer may sound the locomotive horn in "an emergency situation."