CIVIL ACTION NUMBER 15-431-SDD-EWD
[…] Id.
Significantly, "the preemption clause does not prevent actions under state law seeking damages for personal injury, death, or property damage alleging that a defendant failed to comply with the federal standard of care established by a regulation or order issued by the Secretary of Transportation or the Secretary of Homeland Security; failed to comply with its own plan, rule, or standard that it created pursuant to a regulation or order issued by either of the Secretaries; or, failed to comply with a state law, regulation or order that is not incompatible with [49 U.S.C. § 20106(a)(1)(2)]." Alfaro v. National Railroad Passenger Corp., 2012 WL 12865241, at * 4 (E.D. La. Oct. 3, 2012). See also, 49 U.S.C. § 20106(b) ("(1) Nothing in this section shall be construed to preempt an action under State law seeking damages for personal injury, death, or property damage alleging that a party - (A) has failed to comply with the Federal standard of care established by a regulation...(B) has failed to comply with its own plan, rule, or standard that it created pursuant to a regulation or order...(C) has failed to comply with a State law, regulation, or order that is not incompatible with subsection (a)(2)."); Illinois Cent. R. Co. v.