CIVIL ACTION NUMBER 15-431-SDD-EWD
[…] During the hearing, counsel for Plaintiffs clarified that Plaintiffs do not seek to depose Union Pacific regarding post-incident information. However, Plaintiffs argued that historical information regarding these topics was relevant to showing that Union Pacific previously had in place rules regarding sounding of an emergency horn sequence and that such rules were subsequently removed.
R. Doc. 81-1, p. 11.
49 C.F.R. § 222.23(a) provides that a locomotive engineer has discretion in choosing to sound the train horn in an emergency situation. 49 C.F.R. § 222.23(a)(2) "does not preclude the sounding of locomotive horns in emergency situations, nor does it impose a legal duty to sound the locomotive horn in such situations." Unlike the regulations addressing when and how the horn must generally be sounded at public crossings, 49 C.F.R. § 222.23(a) is not limited to public crossings.
49 C.F.R. § 222.23(a)(1) provides that "[n]otwithstanding any other provision of this part, a locomotive engineer may sound the locomotive horn to provide a warning to animals, vehicle operators, pedestrians, trespassers or crews on other trains in an emergency situation if, in the locomotive engineer's sole judgment, such action is appropriate in order to prevent imminent injury, death, or property damage."
During the hearing, counsel for Union Pacific argued that the regulations set forth in 49 C.F.R. § 222.1 et seq. are limited in applicability to only public railroad crossings. The court recognizes that the regulations are written to generally address safety at public railroad crossings.