Ryden v. Kraig
[…] Sec. 42-92-1(b). Under the Act, an award of reasonable litigation expenses will be made to the prevailing party if the Court finds that the agency's action was not substantially justified. See § 42-92-3; Taft, 536 A.2d at 892. The term "agency" under the Equal Access to Justice Act includes "any state and/or municipal board, commission, council, department, or officer, other than the legislature or courts" that is authorized by law "to make rules or to determine contested cases, to bring any action at law or in equity . . . or to initiate criminal proceedings." Sec. 42-92-2(3). Additionally, to be considered a "party" eligible to collect reasonable litigation expenses under the Act, an individual must demonstrate that his or her "net worth [was] less than five hundred thousand dollars ($500,000) at the time the adversary adjudication was initiated." Id . § 42-92-2(5).

Our Supreme Court has not yet determined that the Equal Access to Justice Act applies to the actions of zoning boards. See Campbell v.