Ryden v. Kraig
[…] Id. As with the Zoning Enabling Act of 1991, the pre-1991 statute contemplated the possibility that ordinary members of a town's zoning board might "fail[] to vote." Kent, 102 R.I. at 264, 229 A.2d at 772 (quoting the now repealed § 45-24-15). Because a pre-1991 zoning board was not thereby permitted abstentions without replacement votes, the Zoning Board's strong reliance on § 45-24-61(a) is greatly undermined.

Section 45-24-15 under the pre-1991 zoning act is remarkably similar to the current § 45-24-61(a). It stated that "[t]he board shall keep minutes of its proceedings, showing the vote of each member upon each question or, if absent or failing to vote, indicating such fact, and shall keep records of its examinations and other official actions." Kent, 102 R.I. at 264, 229 A.2d at 772.