Ryden v. Kraig
[…] However, the Zoning Board here argues that the Zoning Enabling Act of 1991 effected a change in the law that permits an abstention by a member of a zoning board of review even in the absence of that member's replacement for voting purposes by one of the zoning board's required alternate members. The Zoning Board's primary statutory authority for this proposition is § 45-24-61(a), which states in relevant part:

"Following a public hearing, the zoning board of review shall render a decision within a reasonable period of time. The zoning board of review shall include in its decision all findings of fact and conditions, showing the vote of each participating member, and the absence of a member or his or her failure to vote. [. . .] The zoning board of review shall keep written minutes of its proceedings, showing the vote of each member upon each question, or, if absent or failing to vote, indicating that fact[.]" (Emphasis added.)