Ryden v. Kraig
[…] Section 45-24-57(2) unambiguously states that "the zoning board of review shall . . . [b]e required to vote as follows, " and then goes on to clarify required recusal procedures as well as the number of votes necessary for reversing determinations by zoning administrative officers and the number of votes necessary for deciding in favor of an applicant on any matter within a zoning board's discretion. (Emphasis added.) Nothing in § 45-24-57 inherently contradicts § 45-24-57(2)'s straightforward mandate that a zoning board of review is "required to vote." Moreover, § 45-24-56 is unambiguous in requiring alternate members of a zoning board to vote whenever a non-alternate member is "unable to serve at a hearing." See § 45-24-56(b) (stating that "the first alternate shall vote if a member of the board is unable to serve at a hearing and the second shall vote if two (2) members of the board are unable to serve at a hearing (emphasis added)). It would serve cross-purposes to maintain that a non-alternate member may "serve at a hearing" by abstaining from voting, when it is clear that an alternate zoning board member is required to vote in the non-alternate's absence.