Ryden v. Kraig
[…] [. . .] The zoning board of review shall keep written minutes of its proceedings, showing the vote of each member upon each question, or, if absent or failing to vote, indicating that fact[.]" (Emphasis added.)

The Zoning Enabling Act, the Zoning Board further argues, in contemplating the possibility that a member of a zoning board may "fail to vote, " permits abstentions and does not require alternate zoning board members to vote in place of absent members unless the absent member is "unable to serve at a hearing." See § 45-24-56 (stating that "[t]he first alternate shall vote if a member of the board is unable to serve at a hearing" (emphasis added)).