Ryden v. Kraig
[…] These alternate members shall sit and may actively participate in hearings. The first alternate shall vote if a member of the board is unable to serve at a hearing and the second shall vote if two (2) members of the board are unable to serve at a hearing."

In addition, the powers and duties of a town or municipality's zoning board of review are set forth in § 45-24-57. That section mandates that:

"A zoning ordinance adopted pursuant to this chapter shall provide that the zoning board of review shall:

[. . .]
(2) Be required to vote as follows:
(i) Five (5) active members are necessary to conduct a hearing. As soon as a conflict occurs for a member, that member shall recuse himself or herself, shall not sit as an active member, and shall take no part in the conduct of the hearing. Only five (5) active members are entitled to vote on any issue; [. . .]
(iii) The concurring vote of four (4) of the (5) members of the zoning board of review sitting at a hearing are required to decide in favor of an applicant on any matter within the discretion of the board upon which it is required to pass under the ordinance, including variances and special use permits." (Emphasis added.)

The Appellant argues that these statutes do not permit the Zoning Board to allow one of its members to abstain from voting unless it substitutes one of the Zoning Board's statutorily required alternate members for the abstaining member.