Ryden v. Kraig
[…] Moreover, the Zoning Board contends that the Appellant has failed to show that he qualifies as a "party" under the Equal Access to Justice Act because the record is devoid of any indication that his net worth is less than $500,000, as required by § 42-92-2(5).

The Rhode Island Legislature enacted the Equal Access to Justice Act "to mitigate the burden placed upon individuals and small businesses by the arbitrary and capricious decisions of administrative agencies made during adjudicatory proceedings." Taft v. Pare, 536 A.2d 888, 892 (R.I. 1988) (citing §§ 42-92-1 et seq. (1985, as amended 1994)).

The Act's stated purpose is to "encourage individuals and small businesses to contest unjust actions by the state and/or municipal agencies." Sec. 42-92-1(b). Under the Act, an award of reasonable litigation expenses will be made to the prevailing party if the Court finds that the agency's action was not substantially justified.