Ryba v. Russell
[…] Town of Greece, 196 A.D.3d 947, 948, 151 N.Y.S.3d 531 [3d Dept. 2021] ). "The Board may deny an application for review where the party seeking review, other than a claimant who is not represented by counsel, fails to fill out completely the application" ( Matter of Drescher v. Washingtonville Cent. Sch. Dist., 177 A.D.3d 1225, 1227, 113 N.Y.S.3d 769 [3d Dept. 2019] [internal quotation marks and citations omitted]).

As we have previously noted, and as is referenced by the Board in its brief, the Legislature recently enacted Workers’ Compensation Law § 23–a (1), which provides that "a mistake, omission, defect and/or other irregularity in a [form RB–89] accompanying an application for administrative review or a [form RB–89.2] accompanying an application for full [B]oard review shall not be grounds for denial of said application." This newly enacted provision, however, explicitly provides that it "shall apply to any and all forms prescribed by the [B]oard with respect to said applications ... subsequent to the effective date of this section" (Workers’ Compensation Law § 23–a [4] ).