C. A. 23-540-PAS
[…] DLI refers to the last day of the quarter during which a DIB claimant meets insured status for purposes of social security disability insurance benefits. A DIB claim must be denied if disability is not established on or before the DLI. Program Operations Manual System (“POMS”) § DI 25501.320 (Date Last Insured (DLI) and Established Onset Date). That is, the record must establish a disability that meets the durational requirements and that began on or before the DLI. 42 U.S.C. § 416(i)(2)(E); see Fischer v. Colvin, 831 F.3d 31, 32 (1st Cir. 2016).
See 20 C.F.R. § 404.621(a)(1) (“If you file an application for disability benefits . . . after the first month you could have been entitled to them, you may receive benefits for up to 12 months immediately before the month in which your application is filed.”).