Ryan v. The Good Fat Co.
[…] But a nutrient content claim is a statement that “expressly or implicitly characterizes the level of a nutrient.” 21 C.F.R. § 101.13(b) (emphasis added). “Love Good Fats” suggests something about the quality of fats in the bars, not the level of fat present. It is not an express claim like “low fat” or “X grams of fat.” § 101.13(b)(1). Nor is it an implied nutrient content claim: It doesn't suggest fat is “absent or present in a certain amount.” § 101.13(b)(2)(i). And while it might suggest that the food is “useful in maintaining healthy dietary practices,” such a statement is only an implied nutrient content claim when “made in association with an explicit claim or statement about a nutrient.” § 101.13(b)(2)(ii) (“e.g., ‘healthy, contains 3 grams of fat'”). There is no such explicit claim or statement about fat associated with the Love Good Fats statement.