Ryan v. State
[…] Ryan and another individual while Mr. Ryan was incarcerated at the Howard County Detention Center. During the conversation, Mr. Ryan stated: "He got hit by accident like when I pucked him the second time, that's when I had the knife in my hand. When I pucked him the second time and it nicked him."

Mr. Ryan first contends that, for numerous reasons, the evidence is insufficient "to establish that Mr. Sillah's injury amounted to a serious physical injury." We disagree. Md. Code (2002, 2021 Repl. Vol.), § 3-201(d) of the Criminal Law Article defines "serious physical injury" as "physical injury that . . . creates a substantial risk of death . . . or . . . causes permanent or protracted serious . . . disfigurement[,] loss of the function of any bodily member or organ[,] or . . . impairment of the function of any bodily member or organ." Here, the State produced evidence that when Mr. Sillah spoke, he felt a laceration caused by Mr. Ryan "opening up." We conclude that this evidence shows protracted serious impairment of the function of Mr.