Ryan v. Starco Brands, Inc.
[…] Accordingly, the Court will dismiss Plaintiff's vague breach-of-express warranty claim with leave to amend.

4. Cause Of Action Four: Plaintiff's California Breach-Of-Express-Warranty Claim Fails

“In order to plead a cause of action for breach of express warranty, one must allege the exact terms of the warranty, plaintiff's reasonable reliance thereon, and a breach of that warranty which proximately causes plaintiff injury.” Hadley, 243 F.Supp.3d at 1105 (citation omitted). Under Section 2313 of the California Commercial Code, “[a]ny description of . . . goods which is made part of the basis of the bargain creates an express warranty that the goods shall conform to the description.” Cal. Com. Code. § 2313(1)(b).