NO. 5-19-0206
[…] Berrios, 2016 IL 120315, ¶ 12 (quoting 735 ILCS 5/2-1005(c) (West 2014)). In pertinent part, section 2-606 of the Code of Civil Procedure provides that "[i]f a claim or defense is founded upon a written instrument, a copy thereof, or of so much of the same as is relevant, must be attached to the pleading as an exhibit or recited therein." 735 ILCS 5/2-606 (West 2016).