8:15CV312
[…] In considering the factor of fairness, the Court recognizes that it must be cognizant of the applicable statute of limitations. To the extent that the limitations period is a concern, Neb. Rev. Stat. § 25-201.01 affords Stacy additional time to file her breach-of- contract claim in Nebraska state court following this Court's decision to decline supplemental jurisdiction. Accordingly, the factor of fairness does not weigh against this Court declining supplemental jurisdiction.
Section 25-201.01 provides:
(1) If an action is commenced within the time prescribed by the applicable statute of limitations but the plaintiff fails in the action for a reason other than a reason specified in subsection (2) of this section and the applicable statute of limitations would prevent the plaintiff from commencing a new action, the plaintiff . . . may commence a new action within the period specified in subsection (3) of this section.
(2) A new action may not be commenced in accordance with subsection (1) of this section when the original action failed (a) on the merits of the action, (b) as a result of voluntary dismissal by the plaintiff for a reason other than loss of diversity jurisdiction in a federal court, (c) as a result of the plaintiff's failure to serve a defendant within the time prescribed in section 25-217, or (d) as a result of any other inaction on the part of the plaintiff where the burden of initiating an action was on the plaintiff.
(3) A new action may be commenced in accordance with subsection (1) of this section within a period equal to the lesser of (a) six months after the failure of the action or (b) a period after the failure of the action equal to the period of the applicable statute of limitations of the original action.
The Court is not dismissing Count IX for any of the reasons provided in § 25-201.01(2). The Court is exercising its discretion to decline supplemental jurisdiction over Count IX. --------