B163343.
[…] Prior to 1963 and enactment of the California Tort Claims Act, the state and its political subdivisions had no tort liability to private citizens. Currently, the right to recover against the government for negligent conduct is controlled by statute. (Gov. Code, § 815; Adams v. City of Fremont, supra, 68 Cal.App.4th at p. 264.) However, where a legal duty is not created by statute, the question of whether such duty exists is analyzed under general principles of tort law. (Ibid.)
Government Code section 815 provides in relevant part that "Except as otherwise provided by statute: [¶] (A) A public entity is not liable for an injury, whether such injury arise out of an act or omission of the public entity or a public employee or other person."
Under these principles, an individual has no duty to come to the aid of another; a person who has not created a peril is not liable in tort for the failure to take action to assist or protect another unless a relationship gives rise to a duty to act. (Williams v.