Ryan v. Branko PRPA MD LLC
[…] (R. 4-4 at 376-79.) In directing that $400,000 in insurance proceeds – the trust res – be held in FMSC's trust account, the OWCH Order placed FMSC in the role of Trustee. FMSC, in turn, owed equitable duties to deal with the trust res for the benefit of the medical providers and lienholders. (Id. at 373-76, citing Sutherland v. Pierner , 249 Wis. 462, 467, 24 N.W.2d 883 (1946).) This Court finds no error in that ruling.

Appellants next argue that the Bankruptcy Court erred when it determined that Wis. Stat. § 102.27(1) did not preclude the creation of an express trust in favor of Rodney Ryan's medical providers and lienholders or otherwise protect the settlement amount. (ECF No. 9 at 21-23.) Wis. Stat. § 102.27(1) provides that: "... no claim for compensation shall be assignable, but this provision shall not affect the survival thereof; nor shall any claim for compensation, or compensation awarded, or paid, be taken for the debts of the party entitled thereto." According to appellants, Ryan, being the only party with standing to bring a claim for workers’ compensation is also the only party "entitled thereto" within the meaning of the statute.