Ryan S. v. Maries (In re L.R.S.)
[…] We therefore reverse the district court's order terminating Ryan's parental rights and remand the case for further proceedings consistent with this opinion, instructing the district court to order the destruction of the children's amended birth certificates.

I concur; Herndon, J.

LEE, J., concurring:

Although I agree with reversing the district court's ruling terminating Ryan's parental rights, I disagree with the majority's interpretation of NRS 128.107. For this reason, I am compelled to write separately.

The statute begins with "[i]f a child is not in the physical custody of the parent or parents, the court, in determining whether parental rights should be terminated, shall consider, without limitation," certain enumerated considerations.