Ryan S. v. Maries (In re L.R.S.)
[…] See Greeson v. Barnes, 111 Nev. 1198, 1209, 900 P.2d 943, 950 (1995) (Springer, J., dissenting) ("Termination of parental rights is not designed as a way to punish parents who get behind in their child-support payments."). Token efforts

Ryan argues that substantial evidence does not support the district court's finding of token efforts. Marie responds that Ryan made only token efforts to support and communicate with the children because Ryan has not interacted with his children in years and because Ryan failed to comply with Dr. Collins' recommendations. NRS 128.105(1)(b)(6) states that parental fault may be found if a court determines that a parent has made "Only token efforts ... (I) [t]o support or communicate with the child; (II) [t]o prevent neglect of the child; (III) to avoid being an unfit parent; or (IV) [t]o eliminate the risk of serious physical, mental or emotional injury to the child."

The record shows that Ryan sought medical treatment to comply with the custody evaluation so that he could be reunited with his family. Ryan also made multiple requests for visitation. He sent diapers, wipes, and custom sneakers.