Ryan S. v. Maries (In re L.R.S.)
[…] Ellis v. Carucci, 123 Nev. 145, 149, 161 P.3d 239, 242 (2007). NRS 128.107 and 128.109 are not applicable

Before turning to the parental fault grounds found by the district court or the best interests of the children, we must first address the district court's application of NRS 128.107 and NRS 128.109.

While NRS 128.109 specifically applies to children in care of the state under NRS Chapter 432B, NRS 128.107 contemplates broader circumstances when children are not living with a parent, including relative placements and guardianships under NRS Chapter 159A. NRS 128.107 reads in pertinent part:

If a child is not in the physical custody of the parent or parents, the court, in determining whether parental rights should be terminated, shall consider, without limitation:
1. The services provided or offered to the parent or parents to facilitate a reunion with the child.
3. The effort the parent or parents have made to adjust their circumstances, conduct or conditions to make it in the child's best interest to return the child to his or her home after a reasonable length of time, including but not limited to:
(a) The payment of a reasonable portion of substitute physical care and maintenance, if financially able;
(b) The maintenance of regular visitation or other contact with the child which was designed and carried out in a plan to reunite the child with the parent or parents; and
(c) The maintenance of regular contact and communication with the custodian of the child.
(Emphases added.) NRS 128.107 contemplates that its applicability is limited to circumstances in which a child is not in the custody of either parent. The statute specifically identifies cases where (1) a child is removed from his or her home, (2) a child is placed in the care of a custodian, and (3) a case plan is established to reunify the parent and child.