Ryan S. v. Maries (In re L.R.S.)
[…] Accordingly, we conclude that Ryan rebutted the presumption of abandonment and that substantial evidence does not support the finding that Ryan abandoned his children. Neglect

Ryan argues that he did not neglect his children, as he made continual requests for visitation. Marie asserts that because Ryan has not shouldered the burden of financially or emotionally caring for the children, the district court properly found that Ryan neglected his children. We disagree.

Under NRS 128.106(1)(e) ; neglect occurs when a parent, although physically and financially able, repeatedly or continuously fails "to provide the child with adequate food, clothing, shelter, education or other care and control necessary for the child's physical, mental and emotional health and development [.]" As we have previously held, "a finding of neglect must be based upon the treatment of the child while the parent has custody: neglect is not established when the child is left by the parent in an environment where the child is known to be receiving proper care." Chapman v.