Ryan S. v. Maries (In re L.R.S.)
[…] If the Legislature had intended the statute to apply only under this circumstance, it could have written the statute to say "[i]f a child is not in the physical custody of either parent." But we must assume that the Legislature, when it enacted the statute, purposely drafted the statute to read as it does. While some subsections, such as those referenced by the majority, may be limited to circumstances where a child is not in the physical custody of either parent, other subsections are not. For instance, NRS 128.107(2) permits a court to consider "[t]he physical, mental or emotional condition and needs of the child and the child's desires regarding the termination, if the court determines the child is of sufficient capacity to express his or her desires." As nothing in this subsection suggests that it is limited to circumstances where a child is not in the custody of either parent, a court may consider it when determining whether to terminate the parental rights of a noncustodial parent.