Ryan S. v. Maries (In re L.R.S.)
[…] Marie argues that because Ryan has not seen his children since 2020 and because Ryan did not pay child support, the district court properly found that Ryan abandoned his children. Marie further argues that Ryan's failure to move the court to modify custody supports a finding of abandonment. We conclude that Ryan did not abandon his children.

Abandonment of a child occurs when a parent's actions demonstrate a "settled purpose ... to forego all parental custody and relinquish all claims to the child." NRS 128.012(1). A presumption of abandonment arises when a parent "leave [s] the child in the care and custody of another without provision for the child's support and without communication for a period of 6 months." NRS 128.012(2). Though this presumption is not discretionary, it is rebuttable by a preponderance of the evidence.