Ryan LLC v. Fed. Trade Comm'n
[…] In Section 5 of the FTC Act, Congress vested the Commission with the power to prevent unfair methods of competition:

The Commission is hereby empowered and directed to prevent persons, partnerships, or corporations . . . from using unfair methods of competition in or affecting commerce and unfair or deceptive acts or practices in or affecting commerce.
15 U.S.C. § 45(a)(2). And as stated above, Section 6 gives the FTC the power “to make rules and regulations for the purpose of carrying out the provisions of this subchapter.” 15 U.S.C. § 46(g). Section 5 creates a comprehensive scheme to prevent unfair methods of competition, while Section 6 enumerates additional powers that generally aid in the administration of that adjudication-focused scheme. See generally 15 U.S.C. §§ 45, 46. “The [FTC Act] statute gives [the FTC] express authority ‘to make rules and regulations for the purpose of carrying out the provisions of the [FTC] Act.'” Hill v. Fed. Trade Comm'n, 124 F.2d 104, 106 (5th Cir. 1941) (quoting 15 U.S.C. § 46(g)).

Plaintiffs challenge whether the FTC's rulemaking authority under Section 6(g) encompasses substantive rulemaking, in addition to procedural rulemaking.