Ryan Energy Technologies v. CDG-MWD GP, L.L.C.
[…] Citing Green, 951 S.W.2d at 390, Johns argued on appeal that the trial court erred by awarding attorneys' fees on the civil theft claim because the jury awarded no damages for that claim. Observing that the text of § 134.005(b) governing the award of attorneys' fees under the Texas Theft Liability Act differs from the text of § 38.001 governing the award of attorneys' fees for other types of actions, the Johns court held that "Ram-Forwarding was entitled to recover attorneys' fees even though it recovered zero damages for its civil theft claim." Id. at 638. The court explained that

[w]hile section 38.001 provides that a party "may recover reasonable attorney's fees . . . in addition to the amount of a valid claim and costs," section 134.005(b) states that a "person who prevails" in a suit under the Texas Theft Liability Act "shall be awarded court costs and reasonable and necessary attorney's fees." (Emphasis added). Other courts of appeals have interpreted a "prevailing party" as "one of the parties to a suit who successfully prosecutes the action or successfully defends against it, prevailing on the main issue, even though not to the extent of its original contention."