Ryan E. v. Ryan S.
[…] Rason B. , 94 A.D.3d 883, 883, 941 N.Y.S.2d 857 [2d Dept. 2012], lv dismissed 19 N.Y.3d 991, 951 N.Y.S.2d 106, 975 N.E.2d 487 [2012] ).

Respondents further contend that the court erred in granting petitioner's motion for genetic testing without first affirmatively finding that such testing would best serve the child's interests. The law does not require such an affirmative finding as a precondition to ordering genetic testing, however. Insofar as relevant here, Family Court Act § 532 (a) provides that, upon "the motion of any party, [the court] shall order the mother, her child and the alleged father to submit to [genetic] tests ... No such test shall be ordered, however, upon a written finding by the court that it is not in the best interests of the child on the basis of res judicata, equitable estoppel, or the presumption of legitimacy" (emphasis added).