Rwagasore v. Grange Prop. & Cas. Ins. Co.
[…] On appeal, Rwagasore contends that the circuit court erred by ordering him to submit to a physical examination because Grange failed to show that it had utilized less intrusive means of evaluating his claim and failed to show that an in-person physical examination was warranted.

The provisions of KRS 304.39-210 require Grange to conduct a reasonable investigation and to pay claims after receiving proof of the fact and amount of loss. As part of the insurer's investigation, KRS 304.39-270(1) provides as follows:

If the mental or physical condition of a person is material to a claim for past or future basic or added reparation benefits, the reparation obligor may petition the circuit court for an order directing the person to submit to a mental or physical examination by a physician. Upon notice to the person to be examined and all persons having an interest, the court may make the order for good cause shown. The order shall specify the time, place, manner, conditions, scope of the examination, and the physician by whom it is to be made.

While the statute expressly permits an insurer to require a claimant to submit to a medical examination, it cannot compel the examination without a showing of "good cause." Grant v. State Farm Mut. Auto. Ins. Co., 896 S.W.2d 24 (Ky. App. 1995).

In Miller v.