R.W. v. Div. of Med. Assistance & Health Servs.
[…] DMAHS concluded that the fellowship credit was a vendor payment and includable as unearned income under N.J.A.C. 10:71-5.4(a)(6). DMAHS noted that "[FAM] is a licensed assisted living facility and a Medicaid provider that is providing goods and services including room and board to individuals. [FAM's] non-profit status is for tax purposes and does not prevent payment by a third party (the [f]ellowship [c]redit) from being considered in-kind support." DMAHS also noted that pursuant to N.J.S.A. 30:4D-6(c), a "provider making a claim for payment pursuant to this act shall certify in writing on the claim submitted that no additional amount will be charged to the recipient . . . or others on the recipient's behalf for the services, goods, and supplies furnished pursuant to this act" and that Medicaid "payments shall constitute payment in full to the provider on behalf of the recipient."