Rutter v. State
[…] Dykes v. Compton, 978 S.W.2d 528, 529 (Tenn. 1998). Thus, we examine the record to determine whether it is void.

The petitioner pled guilty to the charge of criminal impersonation of a licensed professional. The petitioner first asserts that his conviction is void because the presentment failed to allege that he did not have the requisite license and, therefore, he was not given notice of the charges against him. T.C.A. § 40-13-202 provides:

The indictment must state the facts constituting the offense in ordinary and concise language, without prolixity or repetition, in such a manner as to enable a person of common understanding to know what is intended, and with that degree of certainty which will enable the court, on conviction, to pronounce the proper judgment. . . .