Ruttenberg v. Zoning Bd. of Appeals of Vill. of Southampton
[…] Village of Southampton Zoning Bd. of Appeals , 140 AD3d 891, 892, 32 NYS3d 628 [2d Dept 2016], quoting Matter of Margaritis v . Zoning Bd. of Appeals of Inc. Vil. of Flower Hill, 32 AD3d 855, 856, 821 NYS2d 611 [2d Dept 2006]). In making a determination as to whether to grant an area variance, zoning boards are required to engage in a balancing test weighing the benefit to the applicant against the detriment to the health, safety and welfare of the neighborhood or community pursuant to Village Law § 7-712[b][3] ( Wambold v. Village of Southampton Zoning Board , supra at 892). The five factors that the zoning board must consider are: "(1) whether an undesirable change will be produced in the character of the neighborhood or a detriment to nearby properties will be created by the granting of the area variance; (2) whether the benefit sought by the applicant can be achieved by some method feasible for the applicant to pursue, other than an area variance; (3) whether the requested area variance is substantial; (4) whether the proposed variance will have an adverse effect or impact on the physical or environmental conditions in the neighborhood or district, and (5) whether the alleged difficulty was self-created; which consideration shall be relevant to the decision of the board of appeals, but shall not necessarily preclude the granting of the area variance" (Village Law § 7-712[b][3][b]; see Wambold v . Village of Southampton Zoning Board , supra at 892-893, citing Matter of Kaufman v . Incorporated Vil of Kings Point , 52 AD3d 604, 608, 860 NYS2d 573 [2d Dept 2008]); see also Tall Trees Const . Corp. v.