Rutledge v. United States
[…] United States v. Brown, 528 F.3d 1030, 1034 (8th Cir. 2008).

1. Failure to Investigate Stop Signs and Cite State Statutes

Rutledge alleges that Turner was ineffective by failing to investigate why the first stop sign on the right has solar panels and reflectors while the second stop sign on the left does not, and whether the second stop sign is on private property. He believes that these issues are relevant under SDCL §§ 32-29-2, 32-30-6.1, and 32-28-11, and argues that Turner was ineffective for failing to cite these statutes. Section 32-29-2 says that State and local authorities designate through highways by erecting stop signs “at the entrances thereto from intersecting highways” and that such signs “shall be illuminated at night or so placed as to be illuminated by headlights of an approaching vehicle.” Section 32-30-6.1 states that unless an “official traffic control device has so directed,” people may not stop “[w]ithin an intersection.” § 32-30-6.1(3).