HHDCV085021433S.
[…] In October 2008, the defendant moved to dismiss on the basis that the nonsuit and the subsequent ruling on the motion to set aside by Judge Miller did not fit within that statute. For reasons that are unclear, the motion took over two years to decide. On January 6, 2012, the court, Robaina, J., denied the motion on the ground that a motion to dismiss is not the proper vehicle to challenge whether a case fits within the accidental failure of suit statute. The court stated that it will " decline the defendant's request to treat its motion to dismiss as a motion for summary judgment."
Section 52-592(a) provides: " If any action, commenced within the time limited by law, has failed one or more times to be tried on its merits because of insufficient service or return of the writ due to unavoidable accident or the default or neglect of the officer to whom it was committed, or because the action has been dismissed for want of jurisdiction, or the action has been otherwise avoided or defeated by the death of a party or for any matter of form; or if, in any such action after a verdict for the plaintiff, the judgment has been set aside, or if a judgment of nonsuit has been rendered or a judgment for the plaintiff reversed, the plaintiff, or, if the plaintiff is dead and the action by law survives, his executor or administrator, may commence a new action, except as provided in subsection (b) of this section, for the same cause at any time within one year after the determination of the original action or after the reversal of the judgment."
Defense counsel stated at oral argument that the delay was not the fault of the court. The parties filed supplemental memoranda concerning the motion to dismiss in September and October 2011.
The defendant next filed a request to revise, which the court discusses below.