HHDCV085021433S.
[…] In fact, no appellate court has resolved the question of whether General Statutes § 52-592 creates such a cause of action. As far as can be determined, the only statute that the appellate courts have found to satisfy the second exception is our wrongful death statute, General Statutes § 52-555. See Greco v. United Technologies Corp., 277 Conn. 337, 344 n. 12, 890 A.2d 169 (2006). Although the wrongful death statute does not define a standard of liability, it does enumerate the damages that a plaintiff can obtain.
Section 52-555(a) provides: " In any action surviving to or brought by an executor or administrator for injuries resulting in death, whether instantaneous or otherwise, such executor or administrator may recover from the party legally at fault for such injuries just damages together with the cost of reasonably necessary medical, hospital and nursing services, and including funeral expenses, provided no action shall be brought to recover such damages and disbursements but within two years from the date of death, and except that no such action may be brought more than five years from the date of the act or omission complained of."
In contrast, § 52-592 does not contain any substantive standards. As one judge has put it: " [t]he statute ... does not create a right of action. Instead, it extends the statute of limitations for causes of action which have not been tried on the merits due to various mishaps." Fitzpatrick v.