Rutherford v. Rutherford
[…] The Court, in its discretion, finds that the Plaintiff's quiet title action was not frivolous and was not made in bad faith. Therefore, Kessel is not entitled to an award of attorney's fees or costs under Sections 28-26-01(2) and 28-26-31 of the North Dakota Century Code.

B. COSTS UNDER SECTION 28-26-10

Kessel also argues that he is entitled to an award of costs pursuant to Section 28-26-10 of the North Dakota Century Code which reads as follows:

In actions other than those specified in sections 28-26-07, 28-26-08, and 28-26-09, costs may be allowed for or against either party in the discretion of the court. In all actions, when there are several defendants not united in interest and making separate defenses by separate answers and the plaintiff fails to recover judgment against all, the court may award costs to such of the defendants as have judgment in their favor.

(emphasis added). Kessel contends that he has incurred costs for mileage, deposition transcripts, copying, and postage, for a total of $982.29. See Docket No. 36. The Court, in its discretion, denies the requests for an award of costs in this case.

III. CONCLUSION

IT IS SO ORDERED.

DENIED.