Rutherford v. Rutherford
[…] Deacon's Development, LLP v. Lamb, 710 N.W.2d 379, 382 (N.D. 2006) (citing Anderson v. Selby, 700 N.W.2d 696, 702 (N.D. 2005)). It is well-established that a successful litigant is generally not entitled to the recovery of attorney's fees unless they are expressly authorized by statute or by agreement of the parties. Gratech Co. v. Wold Engineering, P.C., 729 N.W.2d 326, 332 (N.D. 2007).

A. COSTS AND ATTORNEY'S FEES UNDER SECTIONS 28-26-01 AND 28-26-31

Kessel argues that he is entitled to an award of attorney's fees pursuant to Section 28-26-01(2) of the North Dakota Century Code, and costs and attorney's fees pursuant to Section 28-26-31 of the North Dakota Century Code. Section 28-26-01(2) reads as follows:

In civil actions the court shall, upon a finding that a claim for relief was frivolous, award reasonable actual and statutory costs, including reasonable attorney's fees to the prevailing party. Such costs must be awarded regardless of the good faith of the attorney or party making the claim for relief if there is such a complete absence of actual facts or law that a reasonable person could not have thought a court would render judgment in that person's favor, providing the prevailing party has in responsive pleading alleged the frivolous nature of the claim.

When attorney's fees are requested under Section 28-26-01(2), the Court "must first determine whether a claim is frivolous. If the court makes that determination, the court must then award reasonable attorney's fees to the prevailing party." Soentgen v. Quain Ramstad Clinic, P.C., 467 N.W.2d 73, 84 (N.D. 1991). For purposes of Section 28-26-01(2), a claim is frivolous when there is "`such a complete absence of actual facts or law that a reasonable person could not have expected that a court would render judgment in his favor.'" Deacon's Development, 719 N.W.2d at 382 (quoting Peterson v. Zerr, 477 N.W.2d 230, 236 (N.D. 1991)).