Rutherford v. Rutherford
[…] Zerr, 477 N.W.2d 230, 236 (N.D. 1991)). "Authorizations of attorney's fees for frivolous claims are not meant to chill enthusiasm and creativity in pursuing factual or legal theories, and a court should not use the wisdom of hindsight to determine whether claims are frivolous."Soentgen, 467 N.W.2d at 84.

Kessel also contends that he is entitled to costs, expenses, and reasonable attorney's fees under Section 28-26-31 of the North Dakota Century Code because the pleadings were not made in good faith. Section 28-26-31 provides that "[a]llegations and denials in any pleadings in court, made without reasonable cause and not in good faith, and found to be untrue, subject the party pleading them to the payment of all expenses actually incurred by the other party by reason of the untrue pleading. . . ."

Kessel argues that Julie Rutherford knew or should have known that her cause of action was without legal merit and that she never held legal title to the properties.