Rutgers Cas. Ins. v. Arbat, Inc.
[…] Arbat's default in answering the complaint constitutes an admission of the factual allegations therein and the reasonable inferences which may be made therefrom. Rokina Optical Co., Inc. v. Camera King, Inc., 63 NY2d 728 (1984).

In this action, plaintiff must demonstrate that Arbat "made a false statement of fact as an inducement to making the contract and the misrepresentation was material." Federal Ins. Co. v Kozlowski, 18 AD3d 33, 39 (1st Dept 2005), quoting Curanovic v New York Cent. Mut. Fire Ins. Co., 307 AD2d 435, 436 (1st Dept. 2003). Insurance Law § 3105 (a) provides that a representation is a "statement as to past or present fact, made to the insurer by, or by the authority of, the applicant for insurance or the prospective insured, at or before the making of the insurance contract as an inducement to the making thereof." A misrepresentation is material if the insurer would not have issued the policy had it known the facts misrepresented. Insurance Law § 3105 (b);Zilkha v Mutual Life Ins. Co. of New York, 287 AD2d 713 [2nd Dept. 2001).