Rutan & Tucker v. Grabowski
[…] Service of a summons by this form of mail is deemed complete on the 10th day after such mailing." Thus, service by mail outside the state is expressly authorized by statute.

The rest of Grabowski's contentions all relate to the sufficiency of Rutan's proof of service. "It has been held that the filing of a proof of service creates a rebuttable presumption that the service was proper. [Citations.] However, that presumption arises only if the proof of service complies with the statutory requirements regarding such proofs." (Dill, supra, 24 Cal.App.4th at pp. 1441-1442.) Section 417.20 requires that "if service is made by mail pursuant to [s]ection 415.40, proof of service shall include evidence satisfactory to the court establishing actual delivery to the person to be served, by signed return receipt or other evidence." (§ 417.20, subd. (a).)

We note there was no dispute Rutan's proof of service met the basic requirements of identifying the correct name and address of the person to be served.
--------

There is no dispute Rutan did not possess a signed return receipt to establish actual delivery to Grabowski.