Rutan & Tucker v. Grabowski
[…] The first contention can be dealt with quickly. Personal service was not required. Section 415.40 provides, "A summons may be served on a person outside this state in any manner provided by this article or by sending a copy of the summons and of the complaint to the person to be served by first-class mail, postage prepaid, requiring a return receipt. Service of a summons by this form of mail is deemed complete on the 10th day after such mailing." Thus, service by mail outside the state is expressly authorized by statute.

The rest of Grabowski's contentions all relate to the sufficiency of Rutan's proof of service. "It has been held that the filing of a proof of service creates a rebuttable presumption that the service was proper.