Rustlewood Association v. Mason County
[…] RCW 43.09.210.

The terms "department, public improvement, undertaking, institution, or public service industry" are not defined. For guidance we may turn to statutes dealing with the same subject matter to infer the meaning of undefined terms. Slaughter, et al, v. Snohomish County Fire Protection Dist. No. 20, 50 Wn. App. 733, 738, 750 P.2d 656 (1988). RCW 36.94.020 deals with the same subject matter, public undertakings, and states, in pertinent part:

The . . . operation, and maintenance of a system of sewerage and/or water is a county purpose. . . . {E}very county has the power . . . to adopt, provide for . . . establish . . . add to, operate, and maintain a system or systems of sanitary sewers, including . . . facilities and services necessary for sewerage treatment and disposal, and/or system or systems of water supply. . . . Such county . . . shall have the authority to control, regulate, operate, and manage such system or systems{.}

RCW 36.94.020.

The Attorney General addressed the necessity of establishing separate general plans for sewer/water systems in an interpretation of RCW 36.94.020: