Rustlewood Association v. Mason County
[…] RCW 36.94.020.

The Attorney General addressed the necessity of establishing separate general plans for sewer/water systems in an interpretation of RCW 36.94.020:

{I}f there is no interconnection between the respective facilities thus established, and the areas served by them do not coincide, it would seem to be a severe strain upon the ordinary definition of the term `system' to describe such facilities as a single `system' for incorporation in a single `general plan.'

AGO 1972 No. 15.

Further, RCW 36.40.220 empowers the state auditor to "make such rules, classifications, and forms as may be necessary to carry out the provisions in respect to county budgets, {and} define what expenditures shall be chargeable to each budget{.}" This statute suggests the auditor has discretion to define the boundaries of separate accounts.

Interdepartmental transfers of funds can occur under specific circumstances.