19-CV-1614
[…] City of Madison, 2017 WI 65, ¶ 35, 376 Wis.2d 35, 897 N.W.2d 16. Here, there is no dispute that the Agreement granted Rustic the exclusive right to sell and distribute Pioneer's products in a defined territory. The parties dispute, however, the existence of a “community of interest.” A “community of interest” is defined as a “continuing financial interest between the grantor and grantee in either the operation of the dealership business or the marketing of such goods or services.” Wis.Stat. § 135.02(1). In Ziegler Co., Inc. v. Rexnord, Inc., the Wisconsin Supreme Court identified two “guideposts” that are central to the inquiry of whether parties share a “community of interest”: a continuing financial interest, or a “shared financial interest in the operation of the dealership or the marketing of a good or service, ” and interdependence, or the “degree to which the dealer and grantor cooperate, coordinate their activities and share common goals in their business relationship.” 139 Wis.2d 593, 604-05, 407 N.W.2d 873, 878-79 (1987).