Rustad v. Bank of Am. Corp.
[…] In regards to Rustad's CPA violation claims, BANA does not dispute any element other than damages. BANA contends that Rustad alleges damages other than the foreclosure of his house, and therefore all the elements of the claim had accrued prior to the December 29, 2015 foreclosure. Rustad argues that the CPA violations are not time-barred because the damages did not occur until the foreclosure of his house on December 29, 2015.

Montana Code Annotated § 27-2-102(2) provides that the statute of limitation "begins when the claim or cause of action accrues." Thus, "a claim or cause of action accrues when all elements of the claim or cause exist or have occurred, the right to maintain an action on the claim or cause is complete, and a court or other agency is authorized to accept jurisdiction of the action." Mont. Code Ann. § 27-2-102(1)(a); Estate of Watkins v. Hedman, Hileman & Lacosta, 91 P.3d 1264, 1269 (Mont. 2004) ("the statute of limitations begins when all elements of a claim, including damages, have occurred"). "Lack of knowledge of the claim or cause of action, or of its accrual, by the party to whom it has accrued does not postpone the beginning of the period of limitation." Mont. Code Ann. § 27-2-102(2). It is also not "necessary to know the total extent of damages that an act causes to begin the running of the statute of limitations." E.W. v. D.C.H., 754 P.2d 817, 820 (Mont. 1988), superseded by statute on other grounds.