Russo v. Valmet, Inc.
[…] See Ortega Candelaria v. Orthobiologics LLC, 661 F.3d 675, 679 (1st Cir. 2011) (“Equitable estoppel applies when a plaintiff who knows of his cause of action reasonably relies on the defendant's conduct or statements in failing to bring suit”) (internal quotation omitted).

C. Attorney's Fees and Costs

Defendant also asks the Court to award attorney's fees and costs. Under § 1132(g)(1), “the court in its discretion may allow a reasonable attorney's fee and costs of action to either party.” Although a party need not be a “prevailing party” in an ERISA dispute to recover fees and costs, “a fees claimant must show some degree of success on the merits before a court may award attorney's fees, ” which means something more than “trivial success” or a “purely procedural victory.”