Russo v. Navient Sols., LLC
[…] (c) Knowingly approving loans to individuals who did not have the ability to repay the loans;

(d) Providing deceitful and misleading advice to Plaintiff in connection with her repayment of the loans;

[e] Steering Plaintiff, who was experiencing long term economic hardship, into forbearance multiple times; and

[f] Failing to provide Plaintiff with viable repayment options for the loans and misleading Plaintiff about her repayment options.
(Doc. 38 at 10, ¶ 85.)

The Vermont Supreme Court has not addressed whether the economic loss rule bars claims made under the VCPA. Under 9 V.S.A. § 2461(b), "[a]ny consumer who contracts for goods or services in reliance upon false or fraudulent representations or practices prohibited by section 2453 of this title, or who sustains damages or injury as a result of any false or fraudulent representations or practices prohibited by section 2453" may seek damages or appropriate equitable relief from "the seller, solicitor, or other violator[.]" Pursuant to its plain language, the VCPA does not bar economic relief. See Shires Hous., Inc. v.