Russo v. CVS Pharmacy, Inc.
[…] Dimyan, 52 Conn.App. 123, 132, 726 A.2d 613, cert. denied, 249 Conn. 909, 733 A.2d 227 (1999), quoting Venturi v. Savitt, Inc., 191 Conn. 588, 591 n. 1, 468 A.2d 933 (1983). "An unreasonable intrusion occurs when one `intentionally intrudes, physically or otherwise, upon the solitude or seclusion of another or his private affairs or concerns [in a manner which is] highly offensive to a reasonable person.'" (Emphasis added.) Blair v. LaFrance, Superior Court, judicial district of Waterbury, Docket No. CV98-0149622 (September 27, 2000, Rogers, J.), quoting Restatement (Second) Torts § 652B (1977).

Connecticut's statutory scheme concerning the release of pharmacy records is clear. General Statute § 21a-265 provides in pertinent part that "[p]rescriptions, orders and records . . . shall be open for inspection only to federal, state, county and municipal officers, whose duty it is to enforce the laws of this state or of the United States relating to controlled substances, and to third party payors having a formal agreement or contract to audit such prescriptions, orders and records in connection with claims submitted to such payors . . ." General Statute § 21a-265 further provides that "[n]o such officer or third party payor having knowledge by virtue of his office of any such prescription, order or record . . . shall divulge such knowledge, except in connection with a civil action or criminal prosecution in court or before a licensing or registration board or officer, to which action, prosecution or proceeding the person to whom such prescriptions, orders or records relate is a party."

Our Supreme Court's discussion of § 21a-265 is instructive. "By its plain language, § 21a-265 affirmatively authorizes federal, state and local law enforcement personnel to review prescription records . . ." State v.